Barton College Bulldogs

Wilson, NC · NCAA Division II · men’s game · updated 23 September 2026

Barton College Bulldogs is an NCAA Division II men’s soccer club in Wilson, NC. On the Ranked XI national table it rates 1378 (from an independent results model), #138 in NCAA Division II and #874 of 2,142 rated men’s clubs in the US soccer pyramid. Figures updated 23 September 2026. Nearest rated rival: North Carolina Wesleyan University Bishops (NCAA Division III, 1329).

1378Rating, from an independent results model
#138NCAA Division II (of 196)
#874National (men’s, of 2,142 rated)
Full profile in the app — map, matchups, players →

How is Barton College Bulldogs rated?

An independent results model. The rating maps a third-party ratings system (Massey Ratings) onto the Ranked XI scale rather than being computed in-house - the source is named so the number can be checked. Cross-league placement is calibrated on roughly 600 U.S. Open Cup results, the only competition where clubs from different tiers actually play each other — full methodology.

Where does Barton College Bulldogs sit nationally?

Barton College Bulldogs is #874 of 2,142 rated men’s clubs in the United States, and #138 of 196 rated clubs in NCAA Division II. Both figures come from the same scale, so the national number already accounts for every league above and below NCAA Division II. In North Carolina it is #71 of 116 rated clubs (state table).

Nearest rated rivals

Other clubs in Wilson

Where Barton College Bulldogs sits

Official Barton College Bulldogs links

Barton College Bulldogs — common questions

Is this the official NCAA Division II ranking?
No. Ranked XI is an independent national table. NCAA Division II publishes its own standings; this page places Barton College Bulldogs on one scale that runs from MLS to the grassroots so clubs in different leagues can be compared.
What does a rating of 1378 mean?
It is an Elo-style strength estimate from an independent results model, calibrated across leagues on about 600 U.S. Open Cup results. Higher is stronger. It is a measure of form and level, not a prediction that Barton College Bulldogs would win any particular match.
Why is a club from another league listed as a rival?
"Nearest rated rivals" means nearest by distance, not by league. Because every club sits on one scale, the closest club to Barton College Bulldogs is shown whatever division it plays in.
Is this betting advice?
No. Ranked XI publishes ratings and probabilities as data. Nothing on this site is betting advice.

Every Ranked XI rating labels its basis. Cross-league placement is calibrated on ~600 U.S. Open Cup results — how the ratings work. Ranked XI is an independent project: not an official USSF or league ranking, not affiliated with any league or club, and not betting advice. Marks belong to their owners. About · FAQ · The US soccer pyramid · Corrections & removal.