Goldey–Beacom College Lightning

New Castle, DE · NCAA Division II · men’s game · updated 23 September 2026

Goldey–Beacom College Lightning is an NCAA Division II men’s soccer club in New Castle, DE. On the Ranked XI national table it rates 1317 (from an independent results model), #185 in NCAA Division II and #1610 of 2,142 rated men’s clubs in the US soccer pyramid. Figures updated 23 September 2026. Nearest rated rival: University of Delaware Fightin' Blue Hens (NCAA Division I, 1523).

1317Rating, from an independent results model
#185NCAA Division II (of 196)
#1610National (men’s, of 2,142 rated)
Full profile in the app — map, matchups, players →

How is Goldey–Beacom College Lightning rated?

An independent results model. The rating maps a third-party ratings system (Massey Ratings) onto the Ranked XI scale rather than being computed in-house - the source is named so the number can be checked. Cross-league placement is calibrated on roughly 600 U.S. Open Cup results, the only competition where clubs from different tiers actually play each other — full methodology.

Where does Goldey–Beacom College Lightning sit nationally?

Goldey–Beacom College Lightning is #1610 of 2,142 rated men’s clubs in the United States, and #185 of 196 rated clubs in NCAA Division II. Both figures come from the same scale, so the national number already accounts for every league above and below NCAA Division II. In Delaware it is #9 of 10 rated clubs (state table).

Nearest rated rivals

Other clubs in New Castle

Where Goldey–Beacom College Lightning sits

Official Goldey–Beacom College Lightning links

Goldey–Beacom College Lightning — common questions

Is this the official NCAA Division II ranking?
No. Ranked XI is an independent national table. NCAA Division II publishes its own standings; this page places Goldey–Beacom College Lightning on one scale that runs from MLS to the grassroots so clubs in different leagues can be compared.
What does a rating of 1317 mean?
It is an Elo-style strength estimate from an independent results model, calibrated across leagues on about 600 U.S. Open Cup results. Higher is stronger. It is a measure of form and level, not a prediction that Goldey–Beacom College Lightning would win any particular match.
Why is a club from another league listed as a rival?
"Nearest rated rivals" means nearest by distance, not by league. Because every club sits on one scale, the closest club to Goldey–Beacom College Lightning is shown whatever division it plays in.
Is this betting advice?
No. Ranked XI publishes ratings and probabilities as data. Nothing on this site is betting advice.

Every Ranked XI rating labels its basis. Cross-league placement is calibrated on ~600 U.S. Open Cup results — how the ratings work. Ranked XI is an independent project: not an official USSF or league ranking, not affiliated with any league or club, and not betting advice. Marks belong to their owners. About · FAQ · The US soccer pyramid · Corrections & removal.