Midwest United FC

Grand Rapids, MI · USL League Two · men’s game · updated 23 September 2026

Midwest United FC is a USL League Two men’s soccer club in Grand Rapids, MI. On the Ranked XI national table it rates 1470 (from real match results), #43 in USL League Two and #327 of 2,142 rated men’s clubs in the US soccer pyramid. Figures updated 23 September 2026. Nearest rated rival: Grand Rapids SC (APSL, 1345).

1470Rating, from real match results
#43USL League Two (of 158)
#327National (men’s, of 2,142 rated)
Full profile in the app — map, matchups, players →

How is Midwest United FC rated?

Real match results. Every scored fixture this club played is walked through the Elo model, so the rating moves with each result. Cross-league placement is calibrated on roughly 600 U.S. Open Cup results, the only competition where clubs from different tiers actually play each other — full methodology.

Where does Midwest United FC sit nationally?

Midwest United FC is #327 of 2,142 rated men’s clubs in the United States, and #43 of 158 rated clubs in USL League Two. Both figures come from the same scale, so the national number already accounts for every league above and below USL League Two. In Michigan it is #42 of 97 rated clubs (state table).

Nearest rated rivals

Other clubs in Grand Rapids

Where Midwest United FC sits

Official Midwest United FC links

Midwest United FC — common questions

Is this the official USL League Two ranking?
No. Ranked XI is an independent national table. USL League Two publishes its own standings; this page places Midwest United FC on one scale that runs from MLS to the grassroots so clubs in different leagues can be compared.
What does a rating of 1470 mean?
It is an Elo-style strength estimate from real match results, calibrated across leagues on about 600 U.S. Open Cup results. Higher is stronger. It is a measure of form and level, not a prediction that Midwest United FC would win any particular match.
Why is a club from another league listed as a rival?
"Nearest rated rivals" means nearest by distance, not by league. Because every club sits on one scale, the closest club to Midwest United FC is shown whatever division it plays in.
Is this betting advice?
No. Ranked XI publishes ratings and probabilities as data. Nothing on this site is betting advice.

Every Ranked XI rating labels its basis. Cross-league placement is calibrated on ~600 U.S. Open Cup results — how the ratings work. Ranked XI is an independent project: not an official USSF or league ranking, not affiliated with any league or club, and not betting advice. Marks belong to their owners. About · FAQ · The US soccer pyramid · Corrections & removal.